Thanks to all who participated in the 6th Bulgarian homebrew competition.

There were 201 entries judged and 122 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stMladen Pavlinović
Co-Brewer: Đuro Stanić
Spring Dunkel10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRadu Drasovean39 Helles Bock4C: Helles Bock
2ndПламен КостадиновPallidus Peccatum3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdРадослав СлавовLe Nozze Di Figaro7A: Vienna Lager

Table 2: Wheat Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMladen Pavlinović
Co-Brewer: Đuro Stanić
Spring Dunkel10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndCristian Cheru
Co-Brewer: Daniel Anton
Mozaic Romania - Witbier24A: Witbier
3rdGoran Boneta
Co-Brewer: Anita Vranjić
Zvončar10C: Weizenbock

Table 3: Dark Ale and Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStoyan StoyanovDobi9C: Baltic Porter
2ndMartin BedekovicUnholy Porter20A: American Porter
3rdOvidiu Moldovan
Co-Brewer: Laurentiu Iancu & Claudiu Tufan
A B A American Porter20A: American Porter

Table 4: Stout (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDrahos HorvathDark Angel20C: Imperial Stout
2ndDamir BanEdgar Allan's 20B: American Stout
3rdPetar BoyadzhievGuess Who's In the Left Corner16A: Sweet Stout

Table 5: Pale Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJanko CvitašRed Panda18B: American Pale Ale
2ndBerislav RaguzKepec Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdMaya TrifonovaUntitled (59)18B: American Pale Ale

Table 6: India Pale Ale (38 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stПламен КостадиновBrainstorm21B5: Rye IPA
2ndDomagoj Ličanin
Co-Brewer: Matea Matić Ličanin & Marko Tandarić
Mali Div IPA21A: American IPA
3rdMichael StanislowskyEmigre IPA21A: American IPA

Table 7: Strong Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRadu Drasovean30 Belgian Quadrupel26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndGoran ŠostarecBedasta26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdSevastin OlekovRude Boy22A: Double IPA

Table 8: Fruit, Herb and Spice Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMiroslav DosevFreshness In Rome30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMatija MisakMalinko29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMaya TrifonovaMandalin29A: Fruit Beer
HMTomislav PlešeRaspberry Goddess29A: Fruit Beer

Table 9: Speciality Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJernej BožičekHop Sourness34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndMiroslav DosevSos (smoked Oatmeal Stout)32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdDinko Cotic
Co-Brewer: Tomislav Pleše
White Stout34C: Experimental Beer